When a driver is fined for not wearing a reflective vest

[ Click:92 ]    [ by Chinastars, CHINASTARS  Sep 30, 2020 ]

Each driver must keep a first aid kit in the car along with a fire extinguisher. Recently, a reflective vest has been added to these accessories. Will there be a penalty for his absence?

It is worth starting with when the use of the vest is necessary. Paragraph 2.4.4 of the current traffic rules state that the item of clothing in question is necessary when leaving the car at night due to an unexpected stop. And one more prerequisite - it must occur outside the village.

As for the sanctions for not wearing a vest, the situation here is extremely ambiguous. In the current version of the Code of Administrative Offenses, there is not a single direct norm that would enshrine responsibility for such an offense.

However, law enforcement officers often focus on Art. 12.29, which refers to the violation of traffic rules by a pedestrian or passenger. The consequences may be a verbal warning or the imposition of a fine for five hundred rubles.

But we repeat, everything said is quite controversial from a legal point of view. By the way, no punishment is provided for in the absence of a vest in the car as such.

safety vest

 

LATEST NEWS >>
COPYRIGHT © chinareflective.com. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
CONTACT US

Thanks !

Your message has been successfully sent.
We will reply you within 24 hours.

Ooops !

Looks like something went wrong.
Please try again later or contact us at info@chinastars.com.cn.

Repeated !

Please contact us after a minute.

Facebook Twitter Google Linkedin Tumblr Gmail